THE GRAMMY WINNERS ARE...

The latest GRAMMY Awards are officially in the books! The night was packed full of big wins, big performances, and more than a few surprises! We’re going to tackle it all.

Phoebe Bridgers was the big winner of the night…with four trophies if we include the three that she got with her band, boygenius. Following Phoebe…SZA, Killer Mike, Victoria Monét, and the band boygenius by itself tied for second with three wins each.

Miley Cyrus took Record of the Year home, for her hit song “Flowers.” Meanwhile, Taylor Swift made GRAMMY history after she won Album of the Year for “Midnights,” as the the first singer to win that category four times. “What Was I Made For?” by Billie Eilish and Finneas took home Song of the Year and Victoria Monét took home the award for Best New Artist!

Now - let’s talk those big moments!

  • Taylor Swift shared that she has brand new album coming out! The singer announced “The Tortured Poets Department” right after her album "Midnights" won the GRAMMY for Best Pop Vocal Album. “This is my 13th GRAMMY – which is my lucky number, I don’t know if I’ve ever told you that,” Swift joked. “I want to say thank you to the fans by telling you a secret that I’ve been keeping from you for the last two years, which is that my brand new album comes out April 19th.” She also posted more info on social media.
  • Kasey Musgraves also took the time to tease new music, telling fans in a 30-second promotional spot that aired during the broadcast that "My Saturn has returned.” The clip ends directing viewers to KaceyMusgraves.com.
  • Killer Mike won three GRAMMYs during the pre-show awards…and then he was taken away in handcuffs. “The Hollywood Reporter‘s” Chris Gardner shared on X that its “unclear…what he’s charged with” and later shared “an official…tells me it’s a misdemeanor and has nothing to do with anything that happened today.”
  • The GRAMMY’s official X account accidentally said that "Barbie World” by Nicki Minaj and Ice Spice won the award for Best Rap Song. It was actually won by Killer Mike, for “SCIENTISTS & ENGINEERS.” A screengrab of the mistake was taken before it was fixed.
  • Celine Dion stunned the GRAMMYs with a surprise appearance to present the final award for Album of the Year. The iconic artist has been battling Stiff-Person Syndrome, as revealed in December 2022, and received a standing ovation from the audience. “When I say I’m happy to be here, I really mean it from my heart. Those who have been blessed enough to be here at the GRAMMY Awards must never take for granted the tremendous love and joy that music brings to our lives and to people all around the world.” She presented the Album of the Year award to Taylor Swift for “Midnights.”
  • Miley Cyrus won her first GRAMMY last night, for Best Pop Solo Performance for “Flowers”. She was given the award by Mariah Carey and used the moment to fan girl out! “This is just too iconic….I just got stuck in the rain in traffic and thought I was going to miss this moment…I could’ve missed the award- that’s fine, but not Mariah Carey. I just saw you at the Hollywood Bowl; it was everything.” But it wasn’t her only award for the night…she went on to win Record Of The Year for "Flowers" as well!
  • Jay-Z was honored with the Dr. Dre Global Impact Award…and he used his speech to call out the Recording Academy for never giving his wife, Beyoncé, Album of the Year! “I don’t want to embarrass this young lady, but she has more GRAMMYs than everyone and never won Album of the Year. So even by your own metrics, that doesn’t work. Think about that. The most GRAMMYs...never won Album of the Year. That doesn’t work.” He also later took a drink out of his GRAMMY to celebrate.
  • The In Memoriam segment paid tribute to late legends Tony Bennett, Sinead O'Connor and more. Stevie Wonder honored Bennett with a performance of “The Best Is Yet to Come,” and a duet of “For Once in My Life” with footage of the late artist performing on a big screen. Ari Lennox, meanwhile, teamed with Wendy & Lisa to perform “Nothing Compares 2 You” in honor of O’Connor…and ended her performance with a call for a ceasefire and world peace. Others honored included Jimmy Buffett, Chita Rivera, Burt Bacharach, Cynthia Weil, Magoo, Clarence Avant, and more.
  • Fantasia Barrino and Oprah Winfrey honored late entertainer Tina Turner. “Tina Turner was always a towering figure. She is our forever goddess of rock & roll, who inspired millions, a moving symbol of grace and grit, soul and power. Our love and respect for Tina grew as we witnessed her bravely reclaim her freedom…And as those big wheels of time keep on turning, Tina’s voice continues to speak to all of us,” Oprah shared. Then Fantasia performed a bold rendition of “Proud Mary” with the help of a bunch of dancers…and even danced out into the crowd
  • Host Trevor Noah called out TikTok for not coming to deal with Universal Music Group, reportedly over a dispute about how much they would pay out artists to have their music on the platform. “Shame on you, TikTok, for ripping off artists. That’s Spotify’s job”!” he joked.
  • Trevor Noah also joked about football fans who complained about the NFL cutting to shots of Taylor Swift too much during games…telling the audience that to make up for it every time someone mentioned Taylor, cameras would cut away to a former football player. And right on cue the cameras switched to actor Terry Crews! Crew played 32 NFL games in the early ‘90s. He was a good sport, and cracked up at the joke.

And we can’t forget the big performances of the night:

  • Dua Lipa opened the 2024 GRAMMYs with her new song “Training Season.” She then jumped into her recent hit “Houdini”
  • Olivia Rodrigo performed her hit song “Vampire,” and then…really got into the theme of it. As the song got more intense her hands and face started getting bloody!
  • Miley Cyrus performed “Flowers” for the first time on TV live…after the song had already won the GRAMMY for Best Pop Solo Performance. “The reason I’m so excited when I get to sing this song live is ’cause I’ve literally only sang it live twice. Why I’m performing at the GRAMMYs? So I can lay in bed on February 5th and watch a video of myself performing at the Grammys,” she shared in a pre-recorded video ahead of the performance.
  • Billie Eilish & Finneas got a standing ovation for their performance of “What Was I Made For?” The audience applauded on its feet, but beforehand Trevor Noah asked the real questions as he posted up with the duo’s parents, asking them why they didn’t have more kids! He said they were “leaving Grammys on the table,” considering what Billie and Finneas achieved!
  • SZA performed her hit single “Kill Bill” as well as some of her song “Snooze”…and also debuted a brand new song during a MasterCard commercial, “Saturn,” off her upcoming album “Lana.”
  • Tracey Chapman got tons of applause after a rare live performance of “Fast Car” with Luke Combs. Before the performance, Combs shared “Tracy Chapman is such an icon, and one of the greatest artists that I think any of us will be along to see. It’s a full circle moment for me. Just to be associated with her and any way is super humbling for me.”
  • Travis Scott had an energetic performance of three of his songs…“My Eyes,” “I Know,” and “Fe!n.” While he was calm during the first two songs…he let got a bit rowdier during “Fe!n,” tossing chairs and anything else near him around while fire shot up around him. Playboi Carti also made an appearance…while Scott kept destroying the set.
  • Billy Joel performed his new single “Turn The Lights Back On,” joined by a full band. He was met with a standing ovation.
  • Burna Boy performed a medly of his songs with “On Form” and “Sittin On Top Of The World.”
  • U2 performed from the Sphere in Vegas, giving fans around the world a look at their take on “Atomic City” while inside the dome.
  • Joni Mitchell performed “Both Sides Now”…her first ever singing appearance on the awards show. She won her first GRAMMY 55 years ago for the album “Clouds,” on which “Both Sides Now” appeared.

For all the other award winners from last night, check out the full list below:

Record of the Year

  • Billie Eilish — “What Was I Made For?”
  • Boygenius — “Not Strong Enough”
  • Jon Batiste — “Worship”
  • Miley Cyrus — “Flowers” - WINNER
  • Olivia Rodrigo — “Vampire”
  • SZA — “Kill Bill”
  • Taylor Swift — “Anti-Hero”
  • Victoria Monét — “On My Mama”

Album of the Year

  • Boygenius — "The Record"
  • Janelle Monáe — "The Age of Pleasure"
  • Jon Batiste — "World Music Radio"
  • Lana Del Rey — "Did You Know That There’s a Tunnel Under Ocean Blvd"
  • Miley Cyrus — "Endless Summer Vacation"
  • Olivia Rodrigo — "Guts"
  • SZA — "SOS"
  • Taylor Swift — "Midnights" - WINNER

Song of the Year

  • Billie Eilish — “What Was I Made For?” - WINNER
  • Dua Lipa — “Dance the Night”
  • Jon Batiste — “Butterfly”
  • Lana Del Rey — “A&W”
  • Miley Cyrus — “Flowers”
  • Olivia Rodrigo — “Vampire”
  • SZA — “Kill Bill”
  • Taylor Swift — “Anti-Hero”

Best New Artist

  • Coco Jones
  • Gracie Abrams
  • Fred Again..
  • Ice Spice
  • Jelly Roll
  • Noah Kahan
  • Victoria Monét - WINNER
  • The War and Treaty

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical

  • Daniel Nigro
  • Dernst “D’Mile” Emile II
  • Hit-Boy
  • Jack Antonoff - WINNER
  • Metro Boomin

Songwriter of the Year, Non-Classical

  • Edgar Barrera
  • Jessie Jo Dillon
  • Justin Tranter
  • Shane McAnally
  • Theron Thomas - WINNER

Best Pop Solo Performance

  • Billie Eilish — “What Was I Made For?”
  • Doja Cat — “Paint the Town Red”
  • Miley Cyrus — “Flowers” - WINNER
  • Olivia Rodrigo — “Vampire”
  • Taylor Swift — “Anti-Hero”

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

  • Labrinth Featuring Billie Eilish — “Never Felt So Alone”
  • Lana Del Rey Featuring Jon Batiste — “Candy Necklace”
  • Miley Cyrus Featuring Brandi Carlile — “Thousand Miles”
  • SZA Featuring Phoebe Bridgers — “Ghost in the Machine” - WINNER
  • Taylor Swift Featuring Ice Spice — “Karma”

Best Pop Vocal Album

  • Ed Sheeran — "–" aka "(Subtract)"
  • Kelly Clarkson — "Chemistry"
  • Miley Cyrus — "Endless Summer Vacation"
  • Olivia Rodrigo — "Guts"
  • Taylor Swift — "Midnights" - WINNER

Best Dance/Electronic Recording

  • Aphex Twin — “Blackbox Life Recorder 21f”
  • Disclosure — “Higher Than Ever Before”
  • James Blake — “Loading”
  • Romy & Fred Again.. — “Strong”
  • Skrillex, Fred Again.. & Flowdan — “Rumble” - WINNER

Best Pop Dance Recording

  • Bebe Rexha & David Guetta — “One in a Million”
  • Calvin Harris Featuring Ellie Goulding — “Miracle”
  • David Guetta, Anne-Marie & Coi Leray — “Baby Don’t Hurt Me”
  • Kylie Minogue — “Padam Padam” - WINNER
  • Troye Sivan — “Rush”

Best Dance/Electronic Music Album

  • James Blake — "Playing Robots Into Heaven"
  • The Chemical Brothers — "For That Beautiful Feeling"
  • Fred Again.. — "Actual Life 3 (January 1 — September 9 2022)" - WINNER
  • Kx5 — "Kx5"
  • Skrillex — "Quest for Fire"

Best Rock Performance

  • Arctic Monkeys — “Sculptures of Anything Goes”
  • Black Pumas — “More Than a Love Song”
  • Boygenius — “Not Strong Enough” - WINNER
  • Foo Fighters — “Rescued”
  • Metallica — “Lux Æterna”

Best Metal Performance

  • Disturbed — “Bad Man”
  • Ghost — “Phantom of the Opera”
  • Metallica — “72 Seasons” - WINNER
  • Slipknot — “Hive Mind”
  • Spiritbox — “Jaded”

Best Rock Song

  • Boygenius — “Not Strong Enough” - WINNER
  • Foo Fighters — “Rescued”
  • Olivia Rodrigo — “Ballad of a Homeschooled Girl”
  • Queens of the Stone Age — “Emotion Sickness”
  • The Rolling Stones — “Angry”

Best Rock Album

  • Foo Fighters — "But Here We Are"
  • Greta Van Fleet — "Starcatcher"
  • Metallica — "72 Seasons"
  • Paramore — "This Is Why" - WINNER
  • Queens of the Stone Age — "In Times New Roman…"

Best Alternative Music Performance

  • Alvvays — “Belinda Says”
  • Arctic Monkeys — “Body Paint”
  • Boygenius — “Cool About It”
  • Lana Del Rey — “A&W”
  • Paramore — “This Is Why” - WINNER

Best Alternative Music Album

  • Arctic Monkeys — "The Car"
  • Boygenius — "The Record" - WINNER
  • Gorillaz — "Cracker Island"
  • Lana Del Rey — "Did You Know That There’s a Tunnel Under Ocean Blvd"
  • PJ Harvey — "I Inside the Old Year Dying"

Best R&B Performance

  • Chris Brown — “Summer Too Hot”
  • Coco Jones — “ICU” - WINNER
  • Robert Glasper Featuring Sir & Alex Isley — “Back to Love”
  • SZA — “Kill Bill”
  • Victoria Monét — “How Does It Make You Feel”

Best Traditional R&B Performance

  • Babyface Featuring Coco Jones — “Simple”
  • Kenyon Dixon — “Lucky”
  • PJ Morton Featuring Susan Carol — “Good Morning” - WINNER
  • SZA — “Love Language”
  • Victoria Monét Featuring Earth, Wind & Fire & Hazel Monét — “Hollywood”

Best R&B Song

  • Coco Jones — “ICU”
  • Halle — “Angel”
  • Robert Glasper Featuring Sir & Alex Isley — “Back to Love”
  • SZA — “Snooze” - WINNER
  • Victoria Monét — “On My Mama”

Best Progressive R&B Album

  • Diddy — "The Love Album: Off the Grid"
  • Terrace Martin and James Fauntleroy — "Nova"
  • Janelle Monáe — "The Age of Pleasure"
  • SZA — "SOS" - WINNER
  • 6lack — "Since I Have a Lover"

Best R&B Album

  • Babyface — "Girls Night Out"
  • Coco Jones — "What I Didn’t Tell You (Deluxe)"
  • Emily King — "Special Occasion"
  • Summer Walker — "Clear 2: Soft Life EP"
  • Victoria Monét — "Jaguar II" - WINNER

Best Rap Performance

  • Baby Keem Featuring Kendrick Lamar — “The Hillbillies”
  • Black Thought — “Love Letter”
  • Coi Leray — “Players”
  • Drake & 21 Savage — “Rich Flex”
  • Killer Mike Featuring André 3000, Future and Eryn Allen Kane — “Scientists & Engineers” - WINNER

Best Melodic Rap Performance

  • Burna Boy Featuring 21 Savage — “Sittin’ on Top of the World”
  • Doja Cat — “Attention”
  • Drake & 21 Savage — “Spin Bout U”
  • Lil Durk Featuring J. Cole — “All My Life” - WINNER
  • SZA — “Low”

Best Rap Song

  • Doja Cat — “Attention”
  • Drake & 21 Savage — “Rich Flex”
  • Killer Mike Featuring André 3000, Future and Eryn Allen Kane — “Scientists & Engineers” - WINNER
  • Lil Uzi Vert — “Just Wanna Rock”
  • Nicki Minaj & Ice Spice Featuring Aqua — “Barbie World”

Best Rap Album

  • Drake & 21 Savage — "Her Loss"
  • Killer Mike — "Michael" - WINNER
  • Metro Boomin — "Heroes & Villains"
  • Nas — "King’s Disease III"
  • Travis Scott — "Utopia"

Best Spoken Word Poetry Album

  • Aja Monet — "When the Poems Do What They Do"
  • J. Ivy — "The Light Inside" - WINNER
  • Kevin Powell — "Grocery Shopping With My Mother"
  • Prentice Powell and Shawn William —"For Your Consideration ’24"
  • Queen Sheba — "A-You’re Not Wrong B-They’re Not Either: The Fukc-It Pill Revisited"

Best Jazz Performance

  • Adam Blackstone Featuring The Baylor Project & Russell Ferranté — “Vulnerable (Live)”
  • Fred Hersch & Esperanza Spalding — “But Not for Me”
  • Jon Batiste — “Movement 18′ (Heroes)”
  • Lakecia Benjamin — “Basquiat”
  • Samara Joy — “Tight” - WINNER

Best Jazz Vocal Album

  • Cécile McLorin Salvant — "Mélusine"
  • Fred Hersch & Esperanza Spalding — "Alive at the Village Vanguard"
  • Gretchen Parlato & Lionel Loueke — "Lean In"
  • Nicole Zuraitis — "How Love Begins" - WINNER
  • Patti Austin Featuring Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band — "For Ella 2"

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

  • Adam Blackstone — "Legacy: The Instrumental Jawn"
  • Billy Childs — "The Winds of Change" - WINNER
  • Kenny Barron — "The Source"
  • Lakecia Benjamin — "Phoenix"
  • Pat Metheny — "Dream Box"

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

  • ADDA Simfònica, Josep Vicent, Emilio Solla — "The Chick Corea Symphony Tribute — Ritmo"
  • The Count Basie Orchestra Directed by Scotty Barnhart — "Basie Swings the Blues" - WINNER
  • Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society — "Dynamic Maximum Tension"
  • Mingus Big Band — "The Charles Mingus Centennial Sessions"
  • Vince Mendoza & Metropole Orkest — "Olympians"

Best Latin Jazz Album

  • Bobby Sanabria Multiverse Big Band — "Vox Humana"
  • Eliane Elias — "Quietude"
  • Ivan Lins With the Tblisi Symphony Orchestra — "My Heart Speaks"
  • Luciana Souza & Trio Corrente — "Cometa"
  • Miguel Zenón & Luis Perdomo — "El Arte del Bolero Vol. 2" - WINNER

Best Alternative Jazz Album

  • Arooj Aftab, Vijay Iyer, Shahzad Ismaily — "Love in Exile"
  • Cory Henry — "Live at the Piano"
  • Kurt Elling, Charlie Hunter, SuperBlue — "SuperBlue: The Iridescent Spree"
  • Louis Cole — "Quality Over Opinion"
  • Meshell Ndegeocello — "The Omnichord Real Book" - WINNER

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

  • Bruce Springsteen — "Only the Strong Survive"
  • Laufey — "Bewitched" - WINNER
  • Liz Callaway — "To Steve With Love: Liz Callaway Celebrates Sondheim"
  • Pentatonix — "Holidays Around the World"
  • Rickie Lee Jones — "Pieces of Treasure"
  • Various — "Sondheim Unplugged (The NYC Sessions), Vol. 3"

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

  • Béla Fleck, Zakir Hussain, Edgar Meyer, Featuring Rakesh Chaurasia — "As We Speak" - WINNER
  • Ben Wendel — "All One"
  • Bob James — "Jazz Hands"
  • House of Waters — "On Becoming"
  • Julian Lage — "The Layers"

Best Musical Theater Album

  • "Kimberly Akimbo"
  • "Parade"
  • "Shucked"
  • "Some Like It Hot" - WINNER
  • "Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street"

Best Country Solo Performance

  • Brandy Clark — “Buried”
  • Chris Stapleton — “White Horse” - WINNER
  • Dolly Parton — “The Last Thing on My Mind”
  • Luke Combs — “Fast Car”
  • Tyler Childers — “In Your Love”

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

  • Brothers Osborne — “Nobody’s Nobody”
  • Carly Pearce Featuring Chris Stapleton — “We Don’t Fight Anymore”
  • Dierks Bentley Furingeat Billy Strings — “High Note”
  • Jelly Roll With Lainey Wilson — “Save Me”
  • Vince Gill & Paul Franklin — “Kissing Your Picture (Is So Cold)”
  • Zach Bryan Featuring Kacey Musgraves — “I Remember Everything” - WINNER

Best Country Song

  • Brandy Clark — “Buried”
  • Chris Stapleton — “White Horse” - WINNER
  • Morgan Wallen — “Last Night”
  • Tyler Childers — “In Your Love”
  • Zach Bryan Featuring Kacey Musgraves — “I Remember Everything”

Best Country Album

  • Brothers Osborne — "Brothers Osborne"
  • Kelsea Ballerini — "Rolling Up the Welcome Mat"
  • Lainey Wilson — "Bell Bottom Country" - WINNER
  • Tyler Childers — "Rustin’ in the Rain"
  • Zach Bryan — "Zach Bryan"

Best American Roots Performance

  • Allison Russell — “Eve Was Black” - WINNER
  • Blind Boys of Alabama — “Heaven Help Us All”
  • Jon Batiste — “Butterfly”
  • Madison Cunningham — “Inventing the Wheel”
  • Rhiannon Giddens — “You Louisiana Man”

Best Americana Performance

  • Allison Russell — “The Returner”
  • Blind Boys of Alabama — “Friendship”
  • Brandy Clark Featuring Brandi Carlile — “Dear Insecurity” - WINNER
  • Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit — “King of Oklahoma”
  • Tyler Childers — “Help Me Make It Through the Night”

Best American Roots Song

  • Allison Russell — “The Returner”
  • Billy Strings Featuring Willie Nelson — “California Sober”
  • Brandy Clark Featuring Brandi Carlile — “Dear Insecurity”
  • Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit — “Cast Iron Skillet” - WINNER
  • The War and Treaty — “Blank Page”

Best Americana Album

  • Allison Russell — "The Returner"
  • Brandy Clark — "Brandy Clark"
  • Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit — "Weathervanes" - WINNER
  • Rodney Crowell — "The Chicago Sessions"
  • Rhiannon Giddens — "You’re the One"

Best Bluegrass Album

  • Billy Strings — "Me/And/Dad"
  • Michael Cleveland — "Lovin’ of the Game'
  • Mighty Poplar — "Mighty Poplar"
  • Molly Tuttle & Golden Highway — "City of Gold" - WINNER
  • Sam Bush — "Radio John: Songs of John Hartford"
  • Willie Nelson — "Bluegrass"

Best Traditional Blues Album

  • Bobby Rush — "All My Love for You" - WINNER
  • Eric Bibb — "Ridin’"
  • John Primer — "Teardrops for Magic Slim Live at Rosa’s Lounge"
  • Mr. Sipp — "The Soul Side of Sipp"
  • Tracy Nelson — "Life Don’t Miss Nobody"

Best Contemporary Blues Album

  • Bettye LaVette — "LaVette!"
  • Christone “Kingfish” Ingram — "Live in London"
  • Larkin Poe — "Blood Harmony" - WINNER
  • Ruthie Foster — "Healing Time"
  • Samantha Fish and Jesse Dayton — "Death Wish Blues"

Best Folk Album

  • Dom Flemons — "Traveling Wildfire"
  • Joni Mitchell — "Joni Mitchell at Newport (Live)" - WINNER
  • The Milk Carton Kids — "I Only See the Moon"
  • Nickel Creek — "Celebrants"
  • Old Crow Medicine Show — "Jubilee"
  • Paul Simon — "Psalms"
  • Rufus Wainwright — "Folkocracy"

Best Regional Roots Music Album

  • Buckwheat Zydeco Jr. & The Legendary Ils Sont Partis Band — "New Beginnings" - WINNER (TIE)
  • Dwayne Dopsie & The Zydeco Hellraisers — "Live At The 2023 New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival"
  • Lost Bayou Ramblers & Louisiana Philharmonic Orchestra — "Live: Orpheum Theater Nola" - WINNER (TIE)
  • New Breed Bass Band — "Made in New Orleans"
  • New Orleans Nightcrawlers — "Too Much to Hold"
  • The Rumble Feature Chief Joseph Boudreaux Jr. — "Live at the Maple Leaf"

Best Gospel Performance/Song

  • Erica Campbell — “Feel Alright (Blessed)”
  • Melvin Crispell III — “God Is”
  • Kirk Franklin — “All Things” - WINNER
  • Stanley Brown Featuring Hezekiah Walker, Kierra Sheard & Karen Clark Sheard — “God Is Good”
  • Zacardi Cortez — “Lord Do It for Me (Live)”

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

  • Blessing Offor — “Believe”
  • Cody Carnes — “Firm Foundation (He Won’t) (Live)”
  • For King & Country Featuring Jordin Sparks — “Love Me Like I Am”
  • Lauren Daigle — “Thank God I Do”
  • Lecrae & Tasha Cobbs Leonard — “Your Power” - WINNER
  • Maverick City Music, Chandler Moore & Naomi Raine — “God Problems”

Best Gospel Album

  • Erica Campbell — "I Love You"
  • Maverick City Music — "The Maverick Way"
  • Jonathan McReynolds — "My Truth"
  • Tasha Cobbs Leonard — "Hymns (Live)"
  • Tye Tribbett — "All Things New: Live in Orlando" - WINNER

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

  • Blessing Offor — "My Tribe"
  • Da’ T.R.U.T.H. — "Emanuel"
  • Lauren Daigle — "Lauren Daigle"
  • Lecrae — "Church Clothes 4" - WINNER
  • Phil Wickham — "I Believe"

Best Roots Gospel Album

  • The Blackwood Brothers Quartet — "Tribute to the King"
  • Blind Boys of Alabama — "Echoes of the South" - WINNER
  • Becky Isaacs Bowman — "Songs That Pulled Me Through the Tough Times"
  • Brian Free & Assurance — "Meet Me at the Cross"
  • Gaither Vocal Band — "Shine: The Darker the Night the Brighter the Light"

Best Latin Pop Album

  • AleMor — "Beautiful Humans, Vol. 1"
  • Gaby Moreno — "X Mi (Vol. 1)" - WINNER
  • Maluma — "Don Juan"
  • Pablo Alborán — "La Cuarta Hoja"
  • Paula Arenas — "A Ciegas"
  • Pedro Capó — "La Neta"

Best Música Urbana Album

  • Karol G — "Mañana Será Bonito" - WINNER
  • Rauw Alejandro — "Saturno"
  • Tainy — "Data"

Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album

  • Cabra — "Martínez"
  • Diamante Eléctrico — "Leche de Tigre"
  • Fito Paez — "EADDA9223"
  • Juanes — "Vida Cotidiana" - WINNER (TIE)
  • Natalia Lafourcade — "De Todas las Flores" - WINNER (TIE)

Best Música Mexicana Album (Including Tejano)

  • Ana Bárbara — "Bordado a Mano"
  • Flor de Toloache — "Motherflower"
  • Lila Downs — "La Sánchez"
  • Lupita Infante — "Amor Como en las Películas de Antes"
  • Peso Pluma — "Génesis" - WINNER

Best Tropical Latin Album

  • Carlos Vives — "Escalona Nunca Se Había Grabado Así"
  • Grupo Niche y Orquesta Sinfónica Nacional de Colombia — "Niche Sinfónico"
  • Luis Figueroa — "Voy a Ti"
  • Omara Portuondo — "Vida"
  • Rubén Blades con Roberto Delgado & Orquesta — "Siembra: 45° Aniversario (En Vivo en el Coliseo de Puerto Rico, 14 de Mayo 2022)" - WINNER
  • Tony Succar, Mimy Succar — "Mimy & Tony"

Best Global Music Performance

  • Arooj Aftab, Vijay Iyer & Shahzad Ismaily — "Shadow Forces"
  • Béla Fleck, Edgar Meyer & Zakir Hussain Featuring Rakesh Chaurasia — "Pashto" - WINNER
  • Burna Boy — "Alone"
  • Davido — "Feel"
  • Falu & Gaurav Shah (Featuring PM Narendra Modi) — "Abundance in Millets"
  • Ibrahim Maalouf Featuring Cimafunk & Tank and the Bangas — "Todo Colores"
  • Silvana Estrada — "Milagro y Disastre"

Best African Music Performance

  • Asake & Olamide — "Amapiano"
  • Ayra Starr — "Rush"
  • Burna Boy — "City Boys"
  • Davido Featuring Musa Keys — "Unavailable"
  • Tyla — "Water" - WINNER

Best Global Music Album

  • Bokanté — "History"
  • Burna Boy — "I Told Them…"
  • Davido — "Timeless"
  • Shakti — "This Moment" - WINNER
  • Susana Baca — "Epifanías"

Best Reggae Album

  • Buju Banton — "Born for Greatness"
  • Beenie Man — "Simma"
  • Burning Spear — "No Destroyer"
  • Collie Buddz — "Cali Roots Riddim 2023"
  • Julian Marley & Antaeus — "Colors of Royal" - WINNER

Best New Age, Ambient, or Chant Album

  • Carla Patullo Featuring Tonality and The Scorchio Quartet — "So She Howls" - WINNER
  • David Darling & Hans Christian — "Ocean Dreaming Ocean"
  • Kirsten Agresta-Copely — "Aquamarine"
  • Omar Akram — "Moments of Beauty"
  • Ólafur Arnalds — "Some Kind of Peace (Piano Reworks)"

Best Children’s Music Album

  • Andrew & Polly — "Ahhhhh!"
  • DJ Willy Wow! — "Hip Hope for Kids!"
  • Pierce Freelon & Nnenna Freelon — "Ancestars"
  • Uncle Jumbo — "Taste the Sky"
  • 123 Andrés — "We Grow Together Preschool Songs" - WINNER

Best Comedy Album

  • Chris Rock — "Selective Outrage"
  • Dave Chappelle — "What’s in a Name?" - WINNER
  • Sarah Silverman — "Someone You Love"
  • Trevor Noah — "I Wish You Would"
  • Wanda Sykes — "I’m An Entertainer"

Best Audio Book, Narration, and Storytelling Recording

  • Meryl Streep — "Big Tree"
  • Michelle Obama — "The Light We Carry: Overcoming in Uncertain Times" - WINNER
  • Rick Rubin — "The Creative Act: A Way of Being"
  • Senator Bernie Sanders — "It’s OK to Be Angry About Capitalism"
  • William Shatner — "Boldly Go: Reflections on a Life of Awe and Wonder"

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media

  • Daisy Jones & the Six — "Aurora"
  • Various Artists — "Barbie The Album" - WINNER
  • Various Artists — "Black Panther: Wakanda Forever — Music From and Inspired By"
  • Various Artists — "Guardians of the Galaxy, Vol. 3: Awesome Mix, Vol. 3"
  • “Weird Al” Yankovic — "Weird: The Al Yankovic Story"

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media (Includes Film and Television)

  • John Williams — "The Fabelmans"
  • John Williams — "Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny"
  • Ludwig Göransson — "Black Panther: Wakanda Forever"
  • Ludwig Göransson — "Oppenheimer" - WINNER
  • Mark Ronson & Andrew Wyatt — "Barbie"

Best Score Soundtrack for Video Games and Other Interactive Media

  • Bear McCreary — "God of War Ragnarök"
  • Jess Serro, Tripod & Austin Wintory — "Stray Gods: The Roleplaying Musical"
  • Peter Murray, J Scott Rakozy & Chuck E. Myers “Sea” — "Hogwarts Legacy"
  • Sarah Schachner — "Call of Duty: Modern Warfare II"
  • Stephen Barton & Gordy Haab — "Star Wars Jedi: Survivor" - WINNER

Best Song Written for Visual Media

  • Billie Eilish — “What Was I Made For?” (From the Motion Picture Barbie) - WINNER
  • Dua Lipa — “Dance the Night” (From "Barbie the Album")
  • Nicki Minaj & Ice Spice Featuring Aqua — “Barbie World” (From "Barbie the Album")
  • Rihanna — “Lift Me Up” (From "Black Panther: Wakanda Forever — Music From and Inspired By")
  • Ryan Gosling — “I’m Just Ken” (From “Barbie the Album”)

Best Music Video

  • The Beatles — “I’m Only Sleeping” - WINNER
  • Billie Eilish — “What Was I Made For” (From the Motion Picture Barbie)
  • Kendrick Lamar — “Count Me Out”
  • Troye Sivan — “Rush”
  • Tyler Childers — “In Your Love”

Best Music Film

  • David Bowie — "Moonage Daydream" - WINNER
  • Kendrick Lamar — "Live From Paris, the Big Steppers Tour"
  • Lewis Capaldi — "How I’m Feeling Now"
  • Little Richard — "I Am Everything"
  • Tupac Shakur — "Dear Mama"

Best Recording Package

  • The Arcs — "Eletrophonic Chronic"
  • Brad Breeck — "Gravity Falls"
  • Caroline Rose — "The Art of Forgetting"
  • Dry Cleaning — "Stumpwork" - WINNER
  • Ensemble Cadenza 21′ — "Cadenza 21′"
  • Leaf Yeh — "Migration"

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package

  • Bo Burnham — "Inside: Deluxe Box Set"
  • Lou Reed — "Words & Music, May 1965 — Deluxe Edition"
  • Neutral Milk Hotel — "The Collected Works of Neutral Milk Hotel"
  • Ngọt — "Gieo"
  • Various Artists — "For the Birds: The Birdsong Project" - WINNER

Best Album Notes

  • Howdy Glenn — "I Can Almost See Houston"
  • Iftin Band — "Mogadishu’s Finest: The Al Uruba Sessions"
  • John Coltrane — "Evenings at the Village Gate: John Coltrane With Eric Dolphy (Live)"
  • Various Artists — "Playing for the Man at the Door: Field Recordings from the Collection of Mack McCormick, 1958–1971"
  • Various Artists — "Written in Their Soul: The Stax Songwriter Demos" - WINNER

Best Historical Album

  • Bob Dylan — "Fragments — Time Out Of Mind Sessions (1996-1997): The Bootleg Series, Vol. 17"
  • Lou Reed — "Words & Music, May 1965 — Deluxe Edition"
  • Various Artists — "The Moaninest Moan of Them All: The Jazz Saxophone of Loren McMurray, 1920-1922"
  • Various Artists — "Playing for the Man at the Door: Field Recordings from the Collection of Mack McCormick, 1958–1971"
  • Various Artists — "Written in Their Soul: The Stax Songwriter Demos" - WINNER

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

  • Bokanté — "History"
  • Boygenius — "The Record"
  • Caroline Polachek — "Desire, I Want to Turn Into You"
  • Feist — "Multitudes"
  • Victoria Monét — "Jaguar II" - WINNER

Best Engineered Album, Classical

  • Gustavo Dudamel, Anne Akiko Meyers, Gustavo Castillo & Los Angeles Philharmonic — "Fandango"
  • Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra — "Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5 & Schulhoff: Five Pieces"
  • Mehmet Ali Sanlikol, George Lernis & A Far Cry — "Sanlikol: A Gentleman of Istanbul — Symphony for Strings, Percussion, Piano, Oud, Ney & Tenor"
  • Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra — "Contemporary American Composers" - WINNER
  • Shara Nova & A Far Cry — "The Blue Hour"

Producer of the Year, Classical

  • Brian Pidgeon
  • David Frost
  • Dmitriy Lipay
  • Elaine Martone - WINNER
  • Morten Lindberg

Best Remixed Recording

  • Depeche Mode — “Wagging Tongue (Wet Leg Remix)” - WINNER
  • Gorillaz Featuring Tame Impala & Bootie Brown — “New Gold (Dom Dolla Remix)”
  • Lane 8 — “Reviver (Totally Enormous Extinct Dinosaurs Remix)”
  • Mariah Carey — “Workin’ Hard (Terry Hunter Remix)”
  • Turnstile & BadBadNotGood Featuring Blood Orange — “Alien Love Call”

Best Immersive Audio Album

  • Alicia Keys — "The Diary of Alicia Keys" - WINNER
  • Bear McCreary — "God of War Ragnarök (Original Soundtrack)"
  • George Strait — "Blue Clear Sky"
  • Madison Beer — "Silence Between Songs"
  • Ryan Ylyate — "Act 3 (Immersive Edition)"

Best Instrumental Composition

  • Béla Fleck, Edgar Meyer & Zakir Hussain Featuring Rakesh Chaurasia — “Motion”
  • John Williams — “Helena’s Theme” - WINNER
  • Lakecia Benjamin Feuringat Angela Davis — “Amerikkan Skin”
  • Ludwig Göransson — “Can You Hear the Music”
  • Quartet San Francisco Featuring Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band — “Cutey and the Dragon”

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

  • Hilario Duran and His Latin Jazz Big Band Featuring Paquito D’Rivera — “I Remember Mingus”
  • Just 6 — “Angels We Have Heard on High”
  • Ludwig Göransson — “Can You Hear the Music”
  • The String Revolution Featuring Tommy Emmanuel — “Folsom Prison Blues” - WINNER
  • Wednesday Addams — “Paint It Black”

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

  • Cécile McLorin Salvant — “Fenestra”
  • Maria Mendes Featuring John Beasley & Metropole Orkest — “Com Que Voz (Live)”
  • Patti Austin Featuring Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band — “April in Paris”
  • Säje Featuring Jacob Collier — “In the Wee Small Hours of the Morning” - WINNER
  • Samara Joy — “Lush Life”

Best Orchestral Performance

  • Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra — “Scriabin: Symphony No. 2; The Poem of Ecstasy”
  • Los Angeles Philharmonic — “Adès: Dante” - WINNER
  • Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra — “Bartók: Concerto for Orchestra; Four Pieces”
  • The Philadelphia Orchestra — “Price: Symphony No. 4; Dawson: Negro Folk Symphony”
  • San Francisco Symphony — “Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring”

Best Opera Recording

  • The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus — "Blanchard: Champion" - WINNER
  • Boston Modern Orchestra Project & Odyssey Opera Chorus — "Corigliano: The Lord of Cries"
  • The Dime Museum; Isaura String Quartet — "Little: Black Lodge"

Best Choral Performance

  • The Clarion Choir — “Rachmaninoff: All-Night Vigil”
  • The Crossing — “Carols After a Plague”
  • Miró Quartet; Conspirare — “The House of Belonging”
  • San Francisco Symphony Chorus — “Ligeti: Lux Aeterna”
  • Uusinta Ensemble; Helsinki Chamber Choir — “Saariaho: Reconnaissance” - WINNER

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

  • Anthony McGill & Pacifica Quartet — “American Stories”
  • Catalyst Quartet — “Uncovered, Vol. 3: Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson, William Grant Still & George Walker”
  • Roomful of Teeth — “Rough Magic” - WINNER
  • Third Coast Percussion — “Between Breaths”
  • Yo-Yo Ma, Emanuel Ax & Leonidas Kavakos — “Beethoven for Three: Symphony No. 6, ‘Pastorale’ and Op. 1, No. 3”

Best Classical Instrumental Solo

  • Andy Akiho — “Akiho: Cylinders”
  • Curtis Stewart — “Of Love”
  • Louisville Orchestra — “The American Project” - WINNER
  • Robert Black — “Adams, John Luther: Darkness and Scattered Light”
  • Seth Parker Woods — “Difficult Grace”

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

  • Reginald Mobley, soloist; Baptiste Trotignon, pianist — "Because"
  • Julia Bullock, soloist; Christian Reif, conductor (Philharmonia Orchestra) — "Walking in the Dark" - WINNER
  • Karim Sulayman, soloist; Sean Shibe, accompanist — "Broken Branches"
  • Laura Strickling, soloist; Daniel Schlosberg, pianist — "40@40"
  • Lawrence Brownlee, soloist; Kevin J. Miller, pianist — "Rising"
Best Classical Compendium
 
  • Aaron Diehl & The Knights — "Zodiac Suite"
  • Andy Akiho, Omaha Symphony & Ankush Kumar Bahl — "Sculptures"
  • Chick Corea & Orchestra da Camera della Sardegna — "Sardinia"
  • Los Angeles Philharmonic, Gustavo Dudamel, Anne Akiko Meyers & Gustavo Castillo — "Fandango"
  • Peter Herresthal, Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra, James Gaffigan, Arctic Philharmonic & Tim Weiss — "Missy Mazzoli: Dark With Excessive Bright"
  • Various Artists — "Passion for Bach and Coltrane" - WINNER
  • Wild Up & Christopher Rountree — "Julius Eastman Vol. 3: If You’re so Smart, Why Aren’t You Rich?"
Best Contemporary Classical Composition
 
  • Andy Akiho, Ankush Kumar Bahl & Omaha Symphony — “Akiho: In That Space, at That Time”
  • Awadagin Pratt, A Far Cry & Roomful of Teeth — “Montgomery: Rounds” - WINNER
  • Gustavo Dudamel & Los Angeles Philharmonic — “Adès: Dante”
  • Peter Herresthal, James Gaffigan & Bergen Philharmonic — “Mazzoli: Dark With Excessive Bright”
  • Roomful of Teeth — “Brittelle: Psychedelics”

Source: UpRoxx

 

Check This Out!

View All